Opinion Of Eminent Legal Luminaries On Controversial Issues

Whether Reimbursement Of Notice Pay Is Taxable In The Hands of Employer?

QUERY: Is the notice pay compensation taxable in the hands of employer? If yes, it would amount to double taxation i.e. once when salary was paid by the employer who had deducted the tax at source under section 192 of the Act, and again when he receives a notice pay compensation from employee?
ANSWER: Generally, a notice pay compensation is deducted by the employer before releasing any amount of gratuity or any other sum, the employer deduct the tax at source under section 192 of the Act. Hence, there is no double taxation.

Even if it is assumed that no amount was payable to a particular employee, who pays the notice pay compensation to the employer. The employer would credit the said amount to salary account and net amount would be debited to profit and loss account. Thus, there is no double taxation.
EXPERT:
SECTION(S): ,
GENRE:
CATCH WORDS: , ,

Posted in Income-tax

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Credit: Several of the queries and answers are reproduced with permission from the AIFTP Journal. We thank AIFTP for generously allowing us to host their research material.
Disclaimer: The contents of this document are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation. While due care has been taken in preparing this document, the existence of mistakes and omissions herein is not ruled out. Neither the author nor itatonline.org and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any inaccurate or incomplete information in this document nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. No part of this document should be distributed or copied (except for personal, non-commercial use) without express written permission of itatonline.org