Opinion Of Eminent Legal Luminaries On Controversial Issues

Whether TDS Is Required To Be Deducted On Directors Remuneration?

QUERY: Pursuant to corporate governance norms of SEBI, listed companies are required to appoint Non-executive Independent Directors who may be industrialists or professionals like Advocates, CAs, etc. They are paid sitting fees for attending board meetings of the company. They are also paid a commission based on percentage of net profits of the company. Whether such payments are liable to TDS and if yes, under which section
ANSWER: – Non-executive Independent Directors are providing managerial services. Hence, Explanation 2 to section 9(1)(vii) would be applicable, which reads as under:

“Fee for technical services” means any consideration (including any lump sum consideration) for rendering any managerial, technical or consultancy services”.

– Therefore, tax is to be deducted on sitting fee and commission paid to non-executive director, under section 194J.
EXPERT:
SECTION(S): ,
GENRE:
CATCH WORDS: ,

One comment on “Whether TDS Is Required To Be Deducted On Directors Remuneration?
  1. CA MANOJ GUPTA says:

    The Finance Act 2012 has amended section 194J so as to extend its scope to any payment by way of remuneration or fees or commission to director of a company except where such payment is covered by section 192. therefore it is now statutory provided to deduct tax under section 194J on payments to directors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

Credit: Several of the queries and answers are reproduced with permission from the AIFTP Journal. We thank AIFTP for generously allowing us to host their research material.
Disclaimer: The contents of this document are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation. While due care has been taken in preparing this document, the existence of mistakes and omissions herein is not ruled out. Neither the author nor itatonline.org and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any inaccurate or incomplete information in this document nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. No part of this document should be distributed or copied (except for personal, non-commercial use) without express written permission of itatonline.org