Opinion Of Eminent Legal Luminaries On Controversial Issues

Whether Surrender Of ULIP Is Taxable?

QUERY: Assessee has bought insurance ULIP policy by paying one time premium on March 3, 2009. However no deduction was claimed u/s. 80CCC. On March 31, 2012 he surrendered the policy to insurance company and received the amount of 1½ times the amount initially paid. What would be tax treatment of the said receipts? Whether whole amount is taxable or only excess is taxable? If taxable, under which head of income?
ANSWER: As per the query the assessee has not claimed the amount paid as a one time premium for ULIP policy. However, on surrender of the said policy the assessee has received amount in excess of the policy which would include interest and/or bonus accrued or credited on the said policy, hence the excess amount would be liable to charge under section 80CCC(2) of the Act. The same would be charged under the head ‘Income from other sources’
EXPERT:
SECTION(S):
GENRE:
CATCH WORDS: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Credit: Several of the queries and answers are reproduced with permission from the AIFTP Journal. We thank AIFTP for generously allowing us to host their research material.
Disclaimer: The contents of this document are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation. While due care has been taken in preparing this document, the existence of mistakes and omissions herein is not ruled out. Neither the author nor itatonline.org and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any inaccurate or incomplete information in this document nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. No part of this document should be distributed or copied (except for personal, non-commercial use) without express written permission of itatonline.org